Feedback

We would like to hear your thoughts about our website and other digital channels. Please complete our quick survey

Close

Queen’s Birthday Honours for soldiers and officers

A Premier League Referee and an Antarctic explorer are among 61 serving personnel to be recognised with state honours in the Queen’s Birthday Honours list it has been announced.

To celebrate Her Majesty the Queen’s birthday, state honours have been granted to personnel whose work has been deemed inspirational, exceptional and in some cases life-saving.

FA Cup Referee

‘Exceptional’ WO2 Andy Halliday (RAPTC) is to be awarded the MBE. He has excelled throughout a long and illustrious career in the Royal Army Physical Training Corps, coaching and officiating in many sports, particularly football.

He is the only member of the Armed Forces to reach Level 0 status and officiate as a referee and referee’s assistant in professional Premiership, FA Cup and European matches, including the FA Cup Final in 2015 between Manchester United and Crystal Palace. He has run the line in the Premier League for 13 seasons clocking up a total of 313 matches.

Andy said: “I was absolutely speechless, and that’s not like me, when I was told about the honour, but extremely touched when I thought about all the people who have helped me throughout both my football and Army career.”

Andy’s citation states: “An outstanding ambassador for the Armed Forces, he has reached the foremost level in a high-profile pursuit, whilst maintaining exceptional standards of performance as a soldier.”

Antarctic Expeditionary

‘Outstanding’ Captain Lou Rudd (Parachute Regiment) is also to be awarded the MBE. With outstanding leadership, humility and determination, Capt Rudd led a team of Army Reservists unsupported to the South Pole, drawing on previous Antarctic experience and 32 as a Regular soldier.

A stand-out performer, held by his colleagues in high esteem, his citation states: “His physical and emotional investment in the expedition has been the culmination of his long and dedicated service as a soldier.”

The soldiers and officers have been recognised alongside personnel from the Royal Navy and Royal Air Force, and civilians who work in Defence.

The list

Two senior officers are to be knighted, Lieutenant General Thomas Beckett CBE and Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, OBE, whilst five are to be awarded the CBE; Colonel Michael Caldicott MBE, Colonel John Etherington OBE, Brigadier Simon Hamilton OBE, Brigadier Michael Keating and Colonel Francis Piggott OBE.

OBE

Lieutenant Colonel Dianne Margaret Allen, Intelligence Corps, Army Reserve
Lieutenant Colonel Kevan BOLAM, Royal Corps of Signals (retired)
Lieutenant Colonel William BOLAM, Royal Regiment off Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel David CANHAM, The Mercian Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Raymond CAROLIN, Army Reserve
Lieutenant Colonel Nathan CREW, Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Timothy PURBRICK, The Royal Lancers, Army Reserve
Lieutenant Colonel Piers STRUDWICK, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lieutenant Colonel Craig SWEETING, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Huw THOMAS, Royal Army Medical Corps

MBE

Staff Sergeant Sohail ASHRAF, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Warrant Officer Class 2 Duncan BOOTH, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major John CAREY-HUGHES, The King’s Royal Hussars
Acting Colonel David CARSON, Army Cadet Force
Major Daniel CONLON, The Mercian Regiment,
Major Pardeep DHILLON, Intelligence Corps
Captain Gareth DIBBLE, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Christopher FOGARTY, Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Paula GEORGE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart GROUT, REME, Army Reserve
Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew HALLIDAY, RAPTC, Army Reserve
Major Walter HUNTER, Royal Regiment of Scotland
Warrant Officer Class 2 Kenneth JOHNSTON, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps
Major Lucy KIRKPATRICK, Royal Artillery
Warrant Officer Class 2 Jason LIDDY, Small Arms School Corps
Major Joel MALPAS, Army Air Corps
Major Johnathan MURLEY, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Stephen PALFREYMAN, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve
Major Nicola PARRY-BELCHER, Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 1 Sean PAWLIN-GARDNER, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards, Army Reserve
Captain Rebecca POGSON-HUGHES-EMANUEL, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Anthony RICHARDSON, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Colonel Terence ROBSON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Colour Sergeant Trevor ROSS, The Royal Irish Regiment, Army Reserve
Captain Louis RUDD, The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Craig RUTTER, The Yorkshire Regiment, Army Reserve
Warrant Officer Class 2 Darren SOBEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel Justin STENHOUSE DSO, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards
Major Guy THOBURN, Intelligence Corps
Sergeant Thomas WHYTE, Intelligence Corps
Major Edward WILLCOX, The Royal Welsh
Lieutenant Colonel David WILLEY, Royal Army Dental Corps

ROYAL RED CROSS (ARRC)

Major Karen JAMIESON, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL (QVRM)

Major Nial BROWNE TD, Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve
Captain Andrew HOLSGROVE, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment, Army Reserve
Major Thomas McFARLAND, The Royal Irish Regiment, Army Reserve
Warrant Officer Class 2 Gordon PURSLEY, Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve
Colonel Gillian WILKINSON, Army Reserve