Join us

New Year Honours 2024: Army Commendations and Awards

As part of the Military Division of the New Year Honours List 2024, the Army has awarded some of its outstanding personnel and civil servants with a selection of commendations and medals including the Meritorious Service Medal, Chief of the General Staff Commendation, and Army 3 Star Commendations, as follows:

Meritorious Service Medal List

Warrant Officer Class 1 Matthew James ANDERSON, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 1 Rupert St John Hardington BANFIELD, DFC, Army Air Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Peter BERNTHAL, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Staff Sergeant Troy David BINDINGy, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Aarron David BUTTERWORTH, Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Adam Daniel COOKSEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Leslie Trevor DINSMORE, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Darren Lee DUCKITT, The Royal Yorkshire Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kulbahadur GHALE, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Marc Kevin GILES, CGC, The Mercian Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 1 Philip John GREENAWAY, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 Adam Charles IRELAND, The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 1 Manojkumar JUGJALI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Warrant Officer Class 1 Carley Lorraine LAMBERT, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 James Lee LIGHTFOOT, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Daniel Andrew LONG, The Rifles

Warrant Officer Class 1 James Derek MAYOH, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Stuart Russell McCREADIE, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 1 Peter Steven MEAGER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Ryan Daniel O’NEILL, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class 1 James Edward PHILLIPS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Michael John POTTS, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Prakash RAI, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Kyle REAINS, Irish Guards

Warrant Officer Class 1 James Wright REID, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 1 James Oliver RICHARDSON, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 1 Aran Christopher RUSHE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Grant Spencer SEWELL-JONES, Royal Corps of Army Music

Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul SHENNAN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 1 Melanie Louise SILVESTER, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Garry Andrew SMURTHWAITE, The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 2 David Robert John STEEL, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

Warrant Officer Class 1 John Ian SWEENEY, Army Air Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Captain) Trevor Albert TUHEY, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Russell James UNDERWOOD, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 George Ferguson Francis Wong VESI, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Jonathan George WERRETT, The Mercian Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 1 Joseph Thomas WILLIAMS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 1 Michael James WILLIAMS, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 1 David WOOD, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 1 Craig Michael WOODALL, Royal Army Veterinary Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 Robert Steven YOUNG, Welsh Guards

Chief of the General Staff Commendations

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) W D Balcombe, RAMC

Acting Lance Corporal of Horse J W Bayliss, RHG/D

Mr M Berry, Civil Service

Corporal R D Bies, REME

Captain J T C Billington, AAC

Staff Sergeant J Bowes, RLC

Craftsman (now Acting Lance Corporal) H K Brown, REME

Major D O B Buck, RAMC

Major V A Bulleid, QARANC

Colour Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer Class 2) N W Butcher, PWRR

Mr W Cadman, Civil Service

Captain A G Collister, SCOTS

Major R J Cummings, REME

Acting Sergeant (now Sergeant) T Davids, RAMC

Captain P M Davies, RDG

Captain T M Davison, PWRR

Warrant Officer Class 1 J F Detoeuf, RLC

Sergeant S M C Duke, RAF

Ms C Evans, Civil Service

Major S J Falinski, RLC

Mrs N Fedoronchuk, UKR Civilian

Major A G Fortune, REME

Lieutenant Colonel A J Galvin, HCR

Major B J Gray, AGC(RMP)

Major L Gurung, MVO RGR

Ms D Hamilton, Civil Service

Mrs S Hamilton-Freeman, Civil Service

Lieutenant Colonel B C Hardwick, RE

Major (now A/Lt Col) S  Harlen, INT Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 K C Hastings, PARA

Captain A D Hobson, RLC

Warrant Officer Class 1 L A Illingworth, REME

Serjeant S F Jackson, RIFLES

Captain A James, RE

Major D J R Jarman, REME

Corporal N L Jones, INT Corps

Lieutenant L R Laine, RLC

Major M J Lee, RLC

Major M C Lewis, R WELSH

Acting Major S J Macey, RLC

Captain C Marrs, AGC(RMP)

Major P Marshall, SCOTS

Captain G S Maslin, RAPTC

Major D S Matthews, RLC

Sergeant K S McHardy, RAF

Captain L C McIlwaine, REME

Lieutenant Colonel G W Muir, MBE SCOTS

Lance Corporal M C O'Connell, RA

Warrant Officer Class 2 R Olliver, INT Corps

Captain N T Osborne, PWRR

Major J P Oxley, RLC

Mr G Palir, Civil Service

Major I H Pilbeam, RE

Major M F R Pomfrett, RLC

Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 C Poulter, R SIGNALS

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) H W Raikes, AAC

Major J S Revell, RLC

Warrant Officer Class 1 A R Robinson, RLC

Major R A H Robinson, RE

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) J P Sewell, REME

Captain T Sheppard, RLC

Captain S V Soanes, GSC

Major T W J Sobik, R WELSH

Major (now A/Lt Col) C G Stafford, RE

Major H E H Travis, RLC

Warrant Officer Class 2 S M Tyler, RLC

Major G K Waller, AAC

Warrant Officer Class 2 M R Watkins, RLC

Rev (Captain) G D Watt, RAChD

Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) A L K Webb, REME

Major D J White, R YORKS

Lieutenant Colonel P J White, ACF

Major C E R Winstanley, RIFLES

ARMY THREE STAR COMMENDATIONS

Commander Field Army Commendations  

Staff Sergeant  (now Warrant Officer Class 2) E A K Agblekey, RLC

Staff Sergeant L G Allen, RL

Major A Armstrong, PARA

Staff Sergeant J E Biddulph, RE

Captain J E Bladon, RAVC

Major P G Bland, RE

Captain (now Acting Major) A S Broadfoot, RE

Corporal (now Lance Sergeant) G Brown, INT Corps (now LONDONS)

Major D M Burgess, AGC(ETS)

Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 C L Butcher, AGC(SPS)

Acting Major E L Caddy, AGC(ETS)

Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Acting WO1) D J Constantine, RLC

Warrant Officer Class 2 C Crow, RIFLES

Major A H Cunningham, SCOTS

Corporal B D Dalton, RE

Flight Lieutenant M D Dearden, RAF

Warrant Officer Class 1 L S Elliott, REME

Field Army Logistic Support Clothing Team  

Major T E Foote, RE

Major A E Genillard, RGR

Staff Sergeant P Gurung, QOGLR

Staff Sergeant J L Hampson, REME

Captain E J Hulston, REME

Corporal B D Iredale-Taylor, INT Corps

Private  E J Johnson, RAMC

Warrant Officer Class 2 G L Kelly, REME

Captain S R Kerr, LANCS

Mr G Lewry, Civil Service

Captain T A S Long, PWRR

Major G Main, SCOTS

Major R K Malla, R SIGNALS

Major J P Martin, NZ-A

Major G McIntosh, SCOTS

Major A D Murray, REME

Major J Nguyen, CAN-A

Lieutenant J A Noble, INT Corps

Sergeant G Owusu-Ansah, RLC

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) O A Palmer, RL

Warrant Officer Class 2 S A Parker, RIFLES

Fusilier C Price, R WELSH

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) P Robinson, REME

Major D S Rumney, RLC

Warrant Officer Class 2 D M Shenton, REME

Major M A Shimmings, RAMC

Captain J E Simpson, RIFLES

Lance Bombardier R Stoner, RA

Captain A J Turner, RLC

Major P J White, R WELSH

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) C M Williams, RAMC

Commander SJC(UK) Commendations

Lieutenant Colonel S R Hibbs, RA

Captain J H Keir, AGC(ETS)

Captain (now Major) S J Middleton, RLC

Captain (now Major) M N Tovey, R ANGLIAN

Commander SJC(UK) Op Golden Orb Commendations

Captain A J Beckett MBE, RCAM

Colour Sergeant L Blackstock, SG

Sergeant A J Moorcroft, RLC

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) E A Moore, R SIGNALS

Warrant Officer Class 1 D Oliver, GREN GDS

Major P K Richards, RA

Major G M Rowan MBE, SCOTS

Commander Home Command Commendations

Major A J Brett, RE

Mr A Coutts, Civil Service

Corporal (now Acting Sergeant) P A Duncan, AGC(MPGS)

Captain C J Hatchard, RE

Warrant Officer Class 2 P D Hounsell, R SIGNALS

Major C D Lee, PWRR

Lieutenant (now Captain) A Radford, AAC

Mrs K Raymond, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class 2 M P Rowson, RE

Major D Shahi, RGR

Major N Skipper, RCAM

Captain (now Acting Major) M L Slade-Jones, AGC(SPS)

Captain L Thapa, QGS

Captain J P R Tiffin, AGC(ETS)

Deputy Chief of the General Staff Commendations

Acting Flight Lieutenant S A Bennison, RAF

Major K K H Desai, RLC

Warrant Officer Class 2 C A Grant, AGC(SPS)

Wing Commander R E Howard, RAF

Captain M McLean, AGC(RMP)

Mrs M Pratten, Civil Service

Major S A Walker, RRF

Commarrc Commendations

Captain L G P Beesley-Peck, INT CORPS

Major J L Gallagher, RLC

Lieutenant J D Laundon, REME

Mrs A Merritt, Civil Service

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) E L Miller, R SIGNALS

Warrant Officer Class 2 S Prince, INT CORPS

Mrs B Simon, Civil Service

APOLOND OFFICIAL 20230524 054 035

The Army Is Its People

The British Army is recruiting now for over 200 roles, from frontline combat and cyber security to helicopter pilots, chefs and vital support roles.

If you are aged 16 to 50, then learn more about an Army career here today.

Explore Army Jobs