Join us

Medals and Commendations in the Birthday Honours List 2024

As part of the King’s Birthday Honours List 2024, we have awarded some of our outstanding personnel and civil servants with a selection of commendations and medals including the Meritorious Service Medal, Chief of the General Staff Commendation, and Army Three Star Commendations, as follows:

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Captain) Thomas Stephen George ALLATT, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Bradley Harold ARMSTRONG, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class One Lee ASPEY, Army Air Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Gemma Rachel BEGLEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class One Daniel Paul BROMAGE, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Jon-Paul BUCKINGHAM, The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class One Paul BURNS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class One Daniel Joe CATTERMOLE, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class One Michael Patrick CHESTER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Warrant Officer Class One) Jordan Lee CLIFTON, Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Paul Edmond DANIEL, The Royal Yorkshire Regiment

Warrant Officer Class Two Sam Lee EBSWORTH, Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Lee ESTWICK, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Alan Craig FERRIER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class One Shona Helen FORSE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Warrant Officer Class Two Karon John FORTUNATO, The Royal Gibraltar Regiment

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Warrant Officer Class One) Christopher Jonathan GROVES, The Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class One Lauren HAWORTH, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class One Geoffrey Colin HUGHES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Gary Anthony HYATT, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class One Mark David IDDON, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class One Dean John INOCCO, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Rikki James JOHNSON, Welsh Guards

Warrant Officer Class One Daniel JONES, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class One Norman James KENNEDY, Army Air Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Stephan Mark KING, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One David Paul MAHONEY, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Graham Robert McCONAGHY, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Warrant Officer Class One) David James McGEE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Warrant Officer Class One) Roy MUKUNGUNUGWA, The Royal Lancers (Queen Elizabeths’ Own)

Warrant Officer Class One Lisa Marie NEWBURN, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Christopher Stephen NICOL, The Blues and Royals, (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Captain) Raj RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Warrant Officer Class One Brett William Asa OWERS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class Two Saimoni Bebenisala QARAU, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class Two Matthew Alexander SKEWIS, Small Arms School Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Richard Mark TEAGUE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class One Simon Paul TEASDALE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Warrant Officer Class One Kenneth Ruaridh TUACH, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class One Dikbahadur TUMKHEWA LIMBU, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Staff Sergeant Bobby Michael Anfield WILLETT, Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Shane WILSON, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Christopher John WOOD, Royal Corps of Signals

CHIEF OF THE GENERAL STAFF COMMENDATION

Mr Abdullah Dhafer A Al Shehri

Captain S Allister, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two A J P Ash, Royal Corps of Signals

Major D Atkinson-Browning, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational Training Services)

Major T-L Bearder, Grenadier Guards

Ms R Benson, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class Two G J Bingley, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Mr R Brigden, Civil Service

Captain J N D Bruce-Crampton, The Blues and Royals, (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Lance Corporal A D Byars, The Royal Logistic Corps

Staff Corporal D C J Chalklin, Life Guards

Mr M Chapman, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class One S A Christie, Royal Tank Regiment

Mr C Collins Contractor

Corporal P D Commerford, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Staff Sergeant C Cox, Royal Army Veterinary Corps 

Captain L A Cox, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Major A P Crawford, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel G N Davies, The Rifles

Signaller A Davis, Royal Corps of Signals 

Staff Sergeant A J Dineley, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major C J Duncalfe, Parachute Regiment 

Warrant Officer Class Two S D Easton, The Royal Logistics Corps

Major B L Eaton, Royal Corps of Signals

Major J C Ekberg, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major E C Farren, Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

Major J R Frankling, The Royal Logistics Corps

Sergeant T W Gale, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Warrant Officer Class One ) D S Gibson, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Colour Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class Two) P J Grant, Royal Regiment of Scotland 

Captain D M O Hird, Corps of Royal Engineers

Acting Staff Sergeant S J F Hodson, Royal Army Medical Corps

Corporal J Hughes, Royal Army Medical 

Major A Kirk, US ARMY

Mrs S Law, Civil Service

Staff Sergeant M J Lewis, Royal Corps of Signals 

Sergeant R Limbu, Queen's Gurkha Signals 

Sergeant I R Lockwood, Royal Yorkshire Regiment

Corporal A S Marques-Frisby, Royal Army Medical Corps 

Acting Major G L Martin, Army Cadet Force 

Major R J L McArthur, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class One D McFarlane, Royal Regiment of Scotland 

Captain W M McKean, Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain D T Meheran, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lance Corporal (now Acting Corporal) L Middleton, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lance Sergeant (now Acting Sergeant) J A Mitchell, Scots Guards

Bombardier I M A Moorby, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major D E J Mortimer, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major D R Murphy, Corps of Royal Engineers

Trooper J S Naylor, Life Guards

Mrs H Platts, Civil Service

Sergeant S D Shipley, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Acting Major P Skelton, Duke of Lancaster's Regiment

Captain P J Smith, Royal Corps of Signals 

Staff Sergeant M P Smyth, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Major D Snelling, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers 

Ms V Straughan, Civil Service

Major K J Taheny, Army Air Corps

Major D P Thomas, Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

Corporal L J Traverso-Madden, Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment 

Major K A Windmill, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Services)

COMMANDER FIELD ARMY COMMENDATION

Lance Bombardier J M Adams, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Mr M Anderson, Civil Service

Mr J Appleby, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class Two A J Ballantyne, Royal Artillery 

Major L O Ballard-Whyte, Royal Scots Dragoon Guards 

Captain M Bennett, The Rifles

Warrant Officer Class Two R D Bowker, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Major W K Burnard, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Major O J Cartwright, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) E C Christie, Army Air Corps 

Acting Warrant Officer Class Two (now Staff Sergeant) C A Clatworthy, Intelligence Corps

Corporal C G Cook, Royal Army Medical Corps

Sergeant J Cook, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Corporal J E Davies, The Royal Welsh

Sergeant M R Davies, The Rifles

Major L G Davies, Adjutant General's Corps (Army Legal Services)

Major E A Dickins, Corps of Royal Engineers

Staff Sergeant D J E Donovan, Intelligence Corps

Captain E M Dovey, Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)

Major D A J Dunlop, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lance Corporal J W Goodall, Corps of Royal Engineers

Sergeant N L Grantham, Royal Yorkshire Regiment 

Acting Sergeant J D Greatrix, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Staff Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer Class Two) A S Haverty, Royal Logistics Corps

Sergeant D Hepburn, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain D Hillan, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Services)

Sergeant M R Hooper, Corps of Royal Engineers

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class Two) S Komainalawa, Royal Artillery 

Warrant Officer Class Two M Limbu, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Major J D Manassie, Scots Guards 

Sergeant M McDade, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lance Corporal M R H McDonald, Queen's Royal Hussars 

Captain (now Acting Major) M McEvoy, Royal Artillery

Warrant Officer Class Two S S McKnight, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain S D Mead, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Colour Sergeant S P Molloy, Irish Guards

Major W G Morris, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Major R Murray, Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

Sergeant L C O'Brien, Intelligence Corps

Major R G Pogson-Hughes-Emanuel, Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain R S Pooley, Royal Yorkshire Regiment 

Lieutenant R O J Powell, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major P J Pratt, The Royal Irish Regiment

Captain S D Price-Turner, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Services)

Colour Sergeant D S Ravenscroft, Royal Marines 

Lance Corporal J L Reynard, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant J A C Riley, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel N A Roberts, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Major J E Sanford, The Royal Logistics Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two K Scott, The Royal Irish Regiment

Reverend (Major) P Smith, Royal Army Chaplains' Department 

Mr M Spicer, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class Two W V Tabuasei, Army Air Corps

Corporal A Taylor, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Major S A Tibbles, Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment 

Major G J Treasure, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Corporal C D Tyrrell, Corps of Royal Engineers

Captain R D Walton, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class Two G Watts, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Private C M N Weir, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lance Corporal S R Whittington, Royal Army Medical Corps 

Warrant Officer Class Two A Woods, The Royal Logistics Corps

Miss W Young, Civil Service

COMMANDER SJC(UK) COMMENDATION

Major I W S Chanter, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Commander K A Conway, Royal Naval Reserve

Major T Dutton, Adjutant General's Corps (Army Legal Services)

Lieutenant H L D Fox, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major I S Thompson, Parachute Regiment

COMMANDER HOME COMMAND COMMENDATION

Acting Major (now Major) J D Baillie, Royal Scots Dragoon Guards 

Major R C Barrett, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Staff Sergeant D G Benjamin, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Major L D A Berry, Adjutant General's Corps (Educational and Training Services)

Corporal B Gurung, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Services)

Mr S Gurung, Civil Service

Sergeant C C Harris, Coldstream Guards

Staff Corporal C J Jackson, Blues and Royals, (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Captain S D Jones, Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment 

Warrant Officer Class One D J Kelley, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Services)

Colour Sergeant P Kelly, Royal Yorkshire Regiment 

Warrant Officer Class One B Kiernan, Royal Regiment of Scotland 

Captain C Limbu, Adjutant General's Corps (Gurkha Staff and Personnel Support)

Major S M Murfin, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Major R Pendrich, Army Cadet Force

Captain K A Pickersgill, Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two N P Richards, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Major P G Richardson, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Services) 

Major R L Roger, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps 

Warrant Officer Class Two D E Rydout, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Mr B Thapamagar, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class One G S Way, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Sergeant T J L Williams, The Royal Logistics Corps 

Warrant Officer Class Two G M Williams, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 

Mr C Wilson, Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations

DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE GENERAL STAFF COMMENDATION

Colour Sergeant D J Amey, Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment 

Major C M Bickerton, Royal Regiment of Scotland 

Mr S Gatfield, Civil Service

Staff Sergeant J M Justice, Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)

Mr N Juty, Civil Service

Ms S King-Botha, Civil Service

Mr S Maries, Civil Service

Mr R Willis, Civil Service

COMARRC COMMENDATION

Major C F Peterson, THe Royal Logistics Corps 

Lieutenant Colonel R A D Williams, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Find out who received honours in the King’s Birthday Honours List 2024

Find out who received honours in the Operational Honours and Awards List 61