Join us

King's Birthday Honours List 2024: The Army list

His Majesty King Charles is recognising 55 British Army personnel with honours and awards in the military division of his Birthday Honours List, published in the London Gazette on Saturday 15 June 2024.

Regular and Reserve soldiers and officers are cited for exceptional vision, persistent selfless commitment, and professional drive, with many going above and beyond what is expected of them.

The men and women receiving awards have made outstanding contributions both at home and overseas; from visionary leadership, and excelling in logistics and engineering, to aiding Defence’s efforts to support Ukraine, and exceptional military planning.

OBE: Communicating the biggest national events

Lieutenant Colonel (Lt Col) Rob Philipson-Stow, who works in the Directorate of Defence Communications (DDC) is to be made an Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE) for planning the communications for three of the largest ceremonial events in recent years - the Platinum Jubilee, The Late Queen’s funeral (Op BRIDGE) and the Coronation of Their Majesties King Charles and Queen Camilla (Op GOLDEN ORB).

“It’s an honour to be recognised, I'm still in shock," said Lt Col Philipson-Stow. "I see this as recognition for all the hard work the team here at DDC do on a daily basis."

His citation says: "The impact of his contribution to these globally significant events is best shown by the record-breaking audiences reached. On Defence channels alone, seven million people viewed Queen’s Platinum Jubilee messaging, whilst an extraordinary 11 million viewed messaging on the King’s Coronation.”

Lt Col Philipson-Stow said: “It has been an absolute pleasure, and one of the most fulfilling roles of my 34-year career, to work here in DDC. Helping to plan the comms activity surrounding Her Late Majesty’s funeral was a career highlight for me, topped off by actually being able to participate in the ceremony and procession itself."

MBE: Outstanding role model

Cited as an ‘outstanding role model for women’ Major (Maj) Lucy Scott, Royal Artillery, is to be made an MBE for her huge contribution to capability delivery across Defence and in the worlds of sport and Adventurous Training.

Her citation says: “She is the very essence of an all-round professional officer who delivers exceptional impact at work, on the sports fields and in developing others.

“She has had a strategic impact on the exploitation of Uncrewed Air Systems (UAS) capabilities and has been recognised by the Project Delivery function for her contribution to improving acquisition.”

On learning of the award Maj Scott said: “I am overwhelmed and delighted to be recognised with this award. It is a privilege to have worked within a hardworking and enthusiastic team, guided by inspiring leadership that granted us the autonomy to think unconventionally and innovate.”

“The honour reflects our collective dedication and achievements, and I am deeply grateful for this acknowledgement.”

Her citation says: She has provided much-needed direction to stakeholders within her project area, effortlessly acting with authority at 1* level. She has also made a huge contribution to sport and adventurous training.

“Maj Scott has reinforced the reputation of the Army in numerous ways: on the national stage by winning multiple medals for skydiving, and internationally by winning an England Cap for Tug of War.”

“I love that my job gives me the freedom to explore new ideas and approaches, coupled with the constant challenge that pushes me to grow and improve,” said Maj Scott.

“Working on the edge of science and technology to design the Army of the future is incredibly exciting.  Additionally I am afforded fantastic opportunities for sports and adventure, making it both fulfilling and exhilarating,” she said.

MBE: Improving the experience of female Junior Soldiers

Also receiving an MBE is Captain Danni Dunn, Royal Engineers, whose work has directly led to practical improvements for female Junior Soldiers and service women, and cultural change across the Army.

While working as an Operations Officer at the Army Foundation College (Harrogate) (AFC(H)) Capt Dunn seized the initiative to identify opportunities to enhance the experience of service women at AFC(H).

On learning of her award, Capt Dunn said she was ‘shocked, thankful and proud’.

“I am incredibly grateful for all the support and guidance that was given to me when at the Army Foundation College,” she said.

“That collaboration from the chain of command and respective experts in each field magnified the impact of our work.”

Capt Dunn’s citation said: “Her Hygiene in the Field Standard Operating Instruction helped improve professional outcomes for service women during field training and was rapidly shared across the Army and Defence.”

She also led a specialist approach to injury prevention, providing additional training on specific functional movement to the young female trainees helping them avoid injury.

Capt Dunn said: “The most enjoyable part was the opportunity the College presents to young people, you see a distinct change in the Junior Soldiers’ bearing and confidence by the end of their training.

“The pride you see in the Junior Soldiers at their Graduation Parade is so rewarding.”

The Army list

Appointment to the Military division of The most Honourable Order of The Bath

As Knight Commander (KCB)

Lieutenant General Ian John CAVE, CB

As Companions (CB)

Major General John Richard COLLYER

Major General Anna-Lee REILLY

Lieutenant General Richard WARDLAW, OBE

Appointments and promotions in the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders (CBE)

Brigadier Richard Charles BROWN

Brigadier Edward John Rafe CHAMBERLAIN

Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) Gavin Paul HATCHER, OBE

Brigadier Justin George Edward STENHOUSE, DSO MBE

As Officers (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Caradoc BLACKMORE, Intelligence Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Charles BOYLE, The Royal Welsh

Colonel James David FORREST

Lieutenant Colonel Adrian HOLLIS, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Carl Edward Robert MEYER, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Rowland PHILIPSON-STOW, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons)

Colonel Katherine Morag RICHARDSON

Colonel Zarack Dilwyn Coulson SCOTT

Colonel Sion Duncan WALKER, TD VR

Lieutenant Colonel Adam James ZIPFELL, Army Air Corps

As Members (MBE)

Acting Lieutenant Colonel James Edward ALLEN, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Ranjankumar BADGAMI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Captain William John BARRACLOUGH, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Jenny Elizabeth CONNELL, Adjutant General’s Corps (Army Legal Services Branch)

Major Jean-Sebastien CORMIER, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Liam Terence CRANE, Royal Corps of Signals

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Michael Olaf Chetwynd DOBBIN, DSO MC, Grenadier Guards

Warrant Officer Class Two Rupert John DOWDESWELL, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Thomas Edward DUDLEY, The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Captain Dannielle Jade DUNN, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Michael Graham ELLIOTT, The Rifles

Major Andrew David FORD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant Peter HARVEY-JONES, Intelligence Corps

Major George Thomas HOLDCROFT, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Andrew James HORSFALL, The Royal Lancers, (Queen Elizabeths’ Own)

Captain Theodoros Roezelt JORDAAN, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Acting Lieutenant Colonel Jodie Anne Bowie KENNEDY-SMITH, VR, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Philip MAGGS, The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Warrant Officer Class Two John Stanley MAUCHLEN, The Parachute Regiment

Acting Major Renata Dawn McKINNELL, Intelligence Corps

Captain Chris MUDGE, Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Warrant Officer Class One) Marjorie Shamiso MUZAVAZI, Adjutant General’s Corps ((Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Katherine Hazel PRUDHOE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Major Lucy Christina SCOTT, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Sergeant Kelly Louise STEPHENSON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Captain (now Major) Ronald Benjamin TASKER, The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Major Andrew John THACKWAY, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Timothy James Hamilton TOWLER, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Paul David TYRER, The Mercian Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Duncan Ruthven WILSON, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class Two) Nicholas WITHERS, The Parachute Regiment

Lance Corporal Yan-Hap David WONG, Corps of Royal Engineers

Royal Red Cross: As Associate Member, Second Class (ARRC)

Major Robert Stuart GARBETT, VR, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

King’s Volunteer Reserves Medal (KVRM)

Corporal Nicholas Anthony CRANFIELD, VR, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Edward Dyer FIELD, VR, The Royal Yeomanry

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Staff Sergeant) Kevin William McLEAN, VR, Royal Corps of Signals

Colonel Jonathan Layton PRICHARD

Find out who was recognised in the Operational Awards List 61

Find out who was awarded Meritorious Service Medals and Commendations