New Year Honours 2023: Army Commendations and Awards

As part of the New Year Honours List 2023, the Army has awarded some of its outstanding personnel and civil servants with a selection of commendations and medals including the Meritorious Service Medal, Chief of the General Staff Commendation, and Army 3 Star Commendations, as follows:

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL

Warrant Officer Class Two Abby Abdulrahman, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class Two Gerald Barnes, Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class Two Ian Peter Barrett, Parachute Regiment

Staff Sergeant Timothy John Bartlett, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class One James Douglas Bennett, Grenadier Guards

Warrant Officer Class Two Michael Braithwaite, The Light Dragoons

Warrant Officer Class One Stewart James Chalmers, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class One David Chant, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

Warrant Officer Class One Daniel Alexander Coombs, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class One (now Warrant Officer Class Two) Clive Maurice Cooper, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) (now Army Reserve)

Warrant Officer Class One Richard Lewis Andrew Edwards, Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Barry Kieron Green, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class One Basantajang Gurung, Royal Gurkha Rifles

Warrant Officer Class One Graeme Walter Hannah, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class Two Jason Lionel Hartland, Queen’s Royal Hussars

Warrant Officer Class One Philippa Louise Henderson, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Warrant Officer Class Two Keith Andrew Holland, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class Two Jason David Hopkin, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Matthew Louis John Kovacs, Army Air Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Ian Lamming, The Rifles

Warrant Officer Class One Martin David Lindsay, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Sam James Lingwood, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Mark Lynch, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One Peter MacGregor, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Staff Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer Class Two) James Machin, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class One Thomas Stuart McComiskie, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Andrew Robert McLellan, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class Two Paul William Morey, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Alan Michael Murrell, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class Two Nikotimo Nakalevu Nakalevu, Ranger Regiment

Warrant Officer Class Two Richard Steven Pantrey, Royal Corps of Army Music

Warrant Officer Class Two (now Acting Warrant Officer Class One) Warren Nicholas Petersen, Ranger Regiment

Warrant Officer Class Two Wayne Reynolds, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two Kirsty Louise Robertson, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Warrant Officer Class One (now Captain) Royston Shepherd, Grenadier Guards

Warrant Officer Class One Mark Skinner, Parachute Regiment

Warrant Officer Class One Colin Raymond Smith, Royal Corps of Signals

Captain Christopher Sutherland, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two Jitendra Tamang, Royal Gurkha Rifles

Warrant Officer Class One Michael Stephen James Thompson, Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class Two Craig Simon Thomson-Hay, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class One James Walker, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class One Lee Stuart Crosbie Welden, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Acting Warrant Officer Class Two Peter James Williams, Royal Army Medical Corps

CHIEF OF THE GENERAL STAFF COMMENDATION

Corporal DR Alexander, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major SD Burkill, The Rifles

Captain HRJ Barry, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Sergeant L Barry, Mercian Regiment

Staff Sergeant C Brooke, Intelligence Corps

Corporal TC Bull, Royal Engineers

Sergeant JB Bullard, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Staff Sergeant ES Cairns, Royal Artillery

Mr BK Cherot, US Civil Service

Major SM Coles, Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel GJ Complin, Royal Signals

Corporal RJ Craggs, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Captain CGJ Dougherty, Grenadier Guards

Corporal LJ Driver, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major GJN Duffield, Royal Lancers

Captain RI Duggan, The Rifles

Lieutenant GRN Ellis MBE, General Service Corps

Corporal M Freeman, Royal Engineers

Major AC Gardner, Household Cavalry Regiment

Staff Sergeant SNRP Gascoigne, Royal Artillery

Staff Sergeant S-L Goodwin, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

Warrant Officer Class One AL Gray, Adjutant General’s Corps (Military Provost Guard Service)

Acting Lance Corporal P Gurung, Royal Gurkha Rifles

Ms S Hannam, Civil Service

Major TDE Haskell, Royal Artillery

Major ER Hivey, Royal Army Medical Corps

Private KJ Insley Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Corporal RT Kerr, Royal Engineers

Mr J Levy, Civil Service

Major J Long, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Air Trooper A Lucaci, Army Air Corps

Ms C McTavish, Civil Service

Acting Sergeant S Mooney, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class One TW O’Neill, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Mr D Phillips, Civil Service

Major AJ Phillips, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major JA Preshaw, Royal Army Medical Corps

Major EMJ Presell, Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain S Rai, Royal Gurkha Rifles

Mr S Rai, Civil Service

Lieutenant Colonel DF Reid MC, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel D Reith, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major LE Roberts, The Rifles

Major MC Saunders, Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Sapper ZA Sealy, Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel AKM Seth, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Sergeant PJ Sherman, Royal Irish Regiment

Major CSP Spencer, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Ms H Stone, Civil Service

Major PJ Sweeny, Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel TA Tamplin, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Lance Corporal A Thami Magar, Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel T-D Wilcox, Royal Logistic Corps

Captain S Willis, Adjutant General’s Corps, Staff and Personnel Support

Mr C Woodley MBE, Civil Service

COMMANDER FIELD ARMY COMMENDATION

Staff Sergeant TE Arnold, Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class Two JD Beilken, Australian Army

Captain KP Breeze, Army Air Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two JE Bullingham, Parachute Regiment

Acting Sergeant HM Cameron, Royal Logistic Corps

Captain R Cooke, Royal Engineers

Mrs M Darvill, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class Two, RJ Davies, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Private CJ Dawson, Parachute Regiment

Staff Sergeant SR Dove, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Sergeant CAS Etherington, Royal Army Medical Corps

Acting Major RJ Evans, The Rifles

Captain M Gibbons, The Rifles

Sergeant JN Greathead, Yorkshire Regiment

Lance Bombardier DJ Greene, Royal Artillery

Major TJ Groome, Intelligence Corps

Warrant Officer Class One A Gurung, Royal Gurkha Rifles

Warrant Officer Class One KDD Hart, Royal Signals

Acting Captain GRD Hill, Intelligence Corps

Captain PJ Ingram, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class Two KJ Jones, Parachute Regiment

Major BA Labuschagne, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Mr CAJ Litherland-Payne, Civil Service

Major RC Mansel, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

Sergeant KN McGrath, Royal Army Medical Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two AL Nixon, Royal Corps of Army Music

Warrant Officer Class Two SG Noble, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major ADE Orme, Royal Signals

Major F Osei Kuffour, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Warrant Officer Class Two ML Peill, Intelligence Corps

Private JL Platt, Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain TJD Reames, Grenadier Guards

Warrant Officer Class Two PHJ Roadnight, Royal Regiment of Scotland

Warrant Officer Class Two KL Scott, Royal Artillery

Corporal ED Simmons, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain MP Smith, Royal Artillery

Acting Major HM Taylor, Yorkshire Regiment

Sergeant RRL Thorley, Scots Guards

Acting Sergeant DJ Toshack, Royal Army Medical Corps

Second Lieutenant DP Woodruff, Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

COMMANDER SJC(UK) COMMENDATION

Staff Sergeant AJ Corbett, Royal Signals

Captain MB Meredith, Army Air Corps

COMMANDER HOME COMMAND COMMENDATION

Major G Boardman, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

Warrant Officer Class Two LA Biggs, Royal Artillery

Ms T Brudenall, Civil Service

Mrs S Bryant, Civil Service

Mrs L Connor, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class Two LJ Cubbage, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Major KJ Finnamore, The Rifles

Mr J Giddings, Civil Service

Major N Gurung, Adjutant General’s Corps (Gurkha Staff and Personnel Support)

Captain T Gurung, Roya Gurkha Rifles

Major TE Hackett, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Mrs V Harker, Civil Service

Mr J Hart, Civil Service

Sergeant MA Irwin, Royal Signals

Warrant Officer Class Two SM Jeramiah, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class Two GD Knott, Royal Logistic Corps

Major EH Millwater-Mather, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services)

Warrant Officer Class Two SB Priestley, Royal Artillery

Major SR Richardson, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Mrs A Savage, Civil Service

Warrant Officer Class Two MJ Sellers Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Mrs L Shadbolt, Civil Service

Mrs R Stewart, Civil Service

Colour Sergeant LD Stoddart, Parachute Regiment

Mrs A Terry, Civil Servant

Warrant Officer Class Two GT Till, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Staff Sergeant CL Watson, Royal Engineers

Captain H Willis, Rifles

Mr R Willmott, Contractor

DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE GENERAL STAFF COMMENDATION

Major BB Ashurst, Adjutant General’s Corps, Royal Military Police

Major J Buitenhuis, Parachute Regiment

Major KE Cooke, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services)

Acting Major HR Holden, Royal Artillery

Mr G Palmer, Civil Service

Major JE Roberts, Royal Signals

COMARRC COMMENDATION

Major CO Bentley, Royal Artillery

Lance Corporal JRN Cole, Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class One CJ French, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel RNH Greenwood, Queen’s Royal Hussars

Warrant Officer Class Two PM Hunter, Royal Logistic Corps

Major REV Jordan, Royal Logistic Corps

Sergeant HM Mason-Young, Royal Logistic Corps