The Queen's Birthday Honours List 2020

The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2020 has been published today. The honours were originally due to be published in June but were delayed because of the Coronavirus pandemic and today’s list features recipients who have played a significant role in helping to tackle the virus.

The honours were originally due to be published in June but were delayed because of the Coronavirus pandemic and today’s list features recipients who have played a significant role in helping to tackle the virus.

The COVID Support Force saw troops take on a multitude of tasks from driving oxygen tankers to support the NHS, through to delivering PPE to front-line workers; driving ambulances, running Mobile Testing Units and designing and constructing Nightingale hospitals. And, medics regularly found themselves working in frontline NHS hospitals, delivering vital treatment.

Of those included in the Birthday honours is Major Emma Allen, of the Royal Signals. On her own initiative, she led a team of 80 tri-service military co-responders to deliver critical medical reinforcement to the South-Central Ambulance Service (SCAS), as the coronavirus pandemic began to take hold. She identified that military co-responders could provide an invaluable enhancement to SCAS; which was facing an unprecedented increase in demand.

Emma is recognised with an MBE.

Another inspiring name to feature on the list is Captain Steven Henry, of 1 Regt Royal Logistic Corps, the co-chairperson of the Army BAME network.

Capt Henry will receive an MBE for his 20 years of dedication to improving the lived experience of Black, Asian and Ethnic Minority soldiers and officers in the British Army. His citation states: “His personal leadership has provided inspiration to serving young BAME officers and soldiers and created strong advocacy across all communities within the Army.”

There are so many positive stories behind the honours, a few others to highlight are:

MBE

Maj B A Foster, RE – For ‘outstanding’ support to planning and delivery of NHS Nightingale Harrogate.

Maj Foster’s development of concept designs and a prototype to enable the rapid procurement of effective COVID-19 Mobile Testing Units was similarly remarkable. In the space of just three weeks and in the face of overwhelming imperatives, he made two incisive contributions of regional and national importance.

Maj G S Jackson, RE – Referred to as a ‘Nightingale lynchpin’ whose pioneering work in London provided blueprints for 9 further builds across UK.

With no blueprint or precedence to follow, he brought clarity to complexity, inspired pragmatic problem solving and collaboration to deliver at pace, and crucially shared lessons and best practice across the nation. His impact in a campaign of national survival and on the confidence of NHS was critical.

Royal Red Cross

WO1 R J Lazarus, QARANC – Leadership on Op TRENTON (South Sudan).

WO1 Lazarus delivered a first-rate clinical effect.

He exemplifies the type of Warrant Officer his subordinates should aspire to follow, always leading by example with the highest standards of clinical care and an exceptionally strong military ethos.

QVRM

Volunteer Reserves - Col R S T Murphy, TD VR – Exceptional commitment.

Col Murphy has spent 34 years in the Army Reserves, rising from Trooper to Colonel. He has given consistent and exceptional commitment to the Army throughout.

OBE

Lt Col T J Brent, RE – For leadership and support.

Deployed to the operational hub known as Standing Joint Command (SJC) and into NHS HQ to assist 101X delivering support to the frontline health workers. His contribution to setting up the Nightingale Centres, providing specialist advice and support is what makes his work as exceptional.

Lt Col S T Thorne, RAMC – Support and leadership.

As lead Emergency Dept Consultant for the response to Covid at UH Plymouth NHS Trust, he was instrumental in ensuring the largest Trust in Devon and Cornwall was able to mount a rapid and effective response and ensure delivery of safe patient care throughout the crisis.

CBE

Brig C R P Ginn – Leadership.

Responsible for Defence’s contribution to the UK resilience operations in support of other Government Departments, including the nerve agent attack in Salisbury, the response to Saddleworth Moor fires, countering drones at Gatwick and Heathrow airports, support to the Whaley Bridge Dam breach.

In a message to all those included in the honours, Defence Secretary Ben Wallace said: “Congratulations to our remarkable Armed Forces personnel who have been granted state honours by Her Majesty the Queen in the Birthday Honours List.

“Our service men and women have continued to do our nation proud by standing ready to protect Britain from all threats, including Covid-19. I’m grateful for their commitment and dedication, and it is great to see it recognised today.”

Army list

CB

The Venerable Clinton Matthew LANGSTON, QHC 
Major General Gerald Ian MITCHELL, MBE 

CBE

Brigadier Christopher Matthew Balmer COLES 
Colonel (now Brigadier) Charles Richard Patrick GINN 
Colonel Andrew Nicholas SZABO 
Brigadier Neil Bryan THORPE, OBE 
Brigadier William Stewart Codrington WRIGHT, OBE

OBE

Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Ashley Philip AMOS, Intelligence Corps Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel) Peter William Stanhope BAINES, MBE, The Rifles 
Lieutenant Colonel Debra Jane BLACKMAN, Intelligence Corps 
Lieutenant Colonel Timothy John BRENT, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve 
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Vaughan COOPER, MBE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland 
Lieutenant Colonel Alex Richard FORSYTH, The Royal Regiment of Scotland 
Colonel Ian Paul GIBSON 
Lieutenant Colonel John HARVEY, Adjutant General’s Corps (RMP) 
Lieutenant Colonel Simon Thomas HORNE, Royal Army Medical Corps 
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher David Damien O’HALLORAN, Royal Regiment of Artillery 
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Balfour POOLE, Royal Army Medical Corps 
Colonel Clinton Mark RILEY, Army Cadet Force 
Lieutenant Colonel James Samuel SKELTON, MBE, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment  

MBE

Major Emma Jane ALLEN, Royal Corps of Signals 
Major Louise BATES, Adjutant General’s Corps (ETS Branch), Army Reserve 
Corporal (now Sergeant) Thomas Ashley BATES, Intelligence Corps 
Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Adam Thomas BIENIASZ, Intelligence Corps 
Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Victor Eric BLEAKLEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery 
Lieutenant Colonel Alistair John BRYANT, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 
Captain Kevin Philip CARTER, Royal Regiment of Artillery 
Major Christopher Furness COLES, Corps of Royal Engineers 
Sergeant Mark Stephen CONWAY, VR, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve 
Staff Sergeant Christopher Thomas DENMAN, Royal Corps of Signals 
Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Spencer Frederick ELLIOTT, Adjutant General’s Corps (Army Legal Services Branch) 
Major Benjamin Alistair FOSTER, Corps of Royal Engineers 
Major Richard Phillip GRIMSDELL, Royal Regiment of Artillery 
Staff Sergeant (Local Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 (Unpaid)) John Robert HARPER, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) 
Corporal David Thomas HEMMINGS, The Royal Anglian Regiment 
Captain Steven Walter HENRY, The Royal Logistic Corps 
Warrant Officer Class 1 James Christopher HOBDEN, The Royal Logistic Corps 
Major Antony Edward IRELAND, The Royal Logistic Corps 
Major Gary Stuart JACKSON, Corps of Royal Engineers 
Major Antony William JOHNSON, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve 
Major Arianne May KIDD, The Royal Logistic Corps 
Major Adam Paul KURZEJA, Corps of Royal Engineers 
Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Andrew McDERMOTT, Royal Regiment of Artillery 
Acting Lieutenant Colonel (now Major) Philip Charles Edgar MILEHAM, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve 
Major Robert Leasing John MONGER, Corps of Royal Engineers 
Acting Major Ebrahim Ahmed MUKHTAR, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve 
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Kitioni NAIVALURUA, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 
Corporal (now Sergeant) Joseph William NEVITT, Army Air Corps 
Warrant Officer Class 1 Kelly Louise NEWBOUND, The Royal Logistic Corps 
Acting Sergeant (now Sergeant) Matthew Kevin PAGET, Intelligence Corps 
Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Simon William PATRICK, The Yorkshire Regiment 
Lieutenant Colonel James Lee PEARCE, The Yorkshire Regiment 
Major Michael Jonathan PIMM, Army Air Corps 
Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Wayne PLEDGER, The Yorkshire Regiment 
Major Colin PRENTICE, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve 
Sergeant Ian Robert PRING, VR, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve 
Major Gemma Elizabeth STONEBRIDGE-SMITH, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch) 
Major Andrew John TIERNAN, Grenadier Guards 
Lieutenant Colonel Adam Conrad TURPIN, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards 
Major Nicholas Adam VYE, The Royal Lancers (Queen Elizabeths’ Own) 
Captain (now Major) Harry Andrew WALTER, Intelligence Corps 
Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Stuart David WEIR-ANSELL, Royal Regiment of Artillery 
Major Alistair James WOOD, Combined Cadet Force

Royal Red Cross

Sergeant (now Captain) Siobhan Irene DAVIS, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps 
Major Johan Marie DEWS, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps 
Warrant Officer Class 1 Richard John LAZARUS, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps 
Staff Sergeant Helen MARSHALL, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

QVRM

Captain Hisham Bahjat HALAWI, VR, General List, Army Reserve 
Colonel Robert Stuart Thomas MURPHY, TD VR, Army Reserve 
Colonel Mark Andrew SIMPSON, TD VR, Army Reserve 
Major David Arthur TITHERIDGE, TD VR, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve 
Lieutenant Colonel Llewelyn Tremayne WILLIAMS, TD VR, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Army Reserve