New Year's Honours List 2020 recognises Army Personnel

The vast achievements of officers and soldiers during the past 12 months and prior has not gone unnoticed, with a total of 64 Army personnel recognised in the 2020 New Year Honours List, published in the London Gazette on Friday 27 December 2019. 

Many are being rewarded for going above and beyond; whilst tireless commitment, selflessness and compassion feature in citations. Leadership, welfare and humanitarian work have pushed soldiers and officers to excel on deployments overseas and at home in the UK.

Her Majesty the Queen has been graciously pleased to honour the following Army personnel:

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

Knight Commander (KCB)

General Patrick Nicholas Yardley Monrad SANDERS, CBE DSO ADC Gen 

As Companions (CB)

Major General Ian John CAVE

Major General Paul Anthony Edward NANSON, CBE

Lieutenant General Richard Edward NUGEE, CVO CBE

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders (CBE)

Brigadier Christopher James BELL, OBE

Brigadier Richard Martin CLEMENTS

Colonel Andrew Paul Longstone DAWES

Colonel Clare Patricia PHILLIPS

Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) Paul Terence TEDMAN 

As Officers (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Nicholas David Guise COWLEY, MBE, The Queen’s Royal Hussars

Colonel Michael Terence DUFF, TD VR, Army Reserve

Chaplain to the Forces (2nd Class) Reverend Antony James FELTHAM-WHITE, Royal Army Chaplains’ Department

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) John HANSON, MBE, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Anthony HARRISON, Corps of Royal Engineers

Acting Colonel David James KANE, Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas MORAN, Royal Corps of Signals

Lieutenant Colonel Linda Elizabeth ORR, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Simon Andrew RIDGWAY, MBE, Royal Tank Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Kehinde Adetunji Oluseyi Olajuwon SORUNGBE, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Tracy WRIGHT, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

As Members (MBE)

Major Christopher David AYRES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel Derren Mark BATTERSBY-WOOD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Nigel Vincent BLACK, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Jason William BUCKLEY, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Captain Patrick William BURGESS, Royal Tank Regiment

Warrant Officer Class 1 Jamie Donovan CLARKE, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain Christopher Edward CROMPTON, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Christopher John DEED, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Acting Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Joanne ECCLES, Army Cadet Force

Captain (now Acting Major) Nigel Stuart GARDNER, The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel James Ronald Murray GOWER, VR, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve

Major Michael GREEN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Sergeant Saroj GURUNG, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Benjamin Thomas HAWES, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Kevin HUNTER, TD VR, The Yorkshire Regiment, Army Reserve

Major Ashley JEYES, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Emma Claire JUDE, Royal Army Veterinary Corps

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Steven KEIR, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Daniel Laurence KRAUSE-HARDER CALTHORPE, The Parachute Regiment

Major Stephen LORD, Royal Corps of Signals,

Sergeant Guy Fitzroy Oronde LOWE-BARROW, The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Colin MACNAB, VR, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Captain Shaun William MAJOR, VR, Royal Army Medical Corps, Army Reserve

Major Richard Graham MARSH, Corps of Royal Engineers

Lieutenant Colonel (now Major) Richard James McCORD, The Royal Logistic Corps (now Army Reserve)

Staff Sergeant Craig John McDOUGALL, Royal Army Medical Corps

Captain (now Major) Christopher Graham McROBBIE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Jonathon Edward MOORE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain (now Acting Major) Alexander MORRISON, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Maikali William NAWAQALIVA, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Jolyon Ashton PATRICK, VR, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew Mark PICK, VR, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve

Major Stephen Richard ROBERTS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major David James ROBINSON, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Emma Kay SMITH, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Simon James STEVENSON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Luke William TOWNSEND, General Service Corps, Army Reserve

Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Jonathan Ian WHITMORE, Royal Corps of Signals

Corporal Jemma Tracy YOUNG, Intelligence Corps 

ROYAL RED CROSS

As Ordinary Associate, Second Class (ARRC)

Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Warrant Officer Class 1) Emma Jane JOLLIFFE, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps 

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL (QVRM)

Major Erik Radman Charles BRODERSTAD, VR, The Rifles, Army Reserve

Major Michael Craig JAMISON, VR, The Royal Irish Regiment, Army Reserve

Major William George MURRAY, VR, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 David PERRING, VR, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve