We use cookies to improve your experience on our website and ensure the information we provide is more relevant. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we will assume you are happy to accept all cookies on the Army website. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

 

Corps Sport Fixtures

Parachuting (RESPA)

 

Activity

Aim

Scheduled

AT

Sport

Remarks

Ex MARKET STAR

Type 3 Overseas AT

Apr

 

Annual event focused at teaching Accelerated FreeFall (AFF) to novices

Development Weekends

To continue to progress participants of recent Type 3 exercises

Apr - Sep

Six events were held in 2015 training a total of 90 Corps personnel and qualifying them in a variety of BPA qualifications for the benefit of AT and sport.

Directed Training (Type 2)

To conduct unit led training

Apr-Sep

 

Three events were facilitated by RESPA members for their Regiments.  Novices are introduced to parachuting using Static Line.

RE Games

Inter Regiment

Jun

 

Contributes to the overall RE Games results. Results in para 3c.

AFPC

Inter Service

Aug

 

Results in para 3a

BPA National Championships

National event

Aug

 

Maj Scott, Sgt Scott – Freestyle B Gold

Ex MARKET STAR

Type 3 Overseas AT

Oct

 

Annual event focused at teaching Accelerated FreeFall (AFF) to novices

Parachute Displays

Publicise the Corps

Ad-hoc

 

 

Assurance, governance, cost and resourcing mean RESPA does not provide a Corps display team but personnel are often invited to partake in displays organised by other A&S.

Judo

Date

Opponents/Event

Venue

22 May 16

UKAF team in London Open

London, E16 2RD

28 May 16

UKAF Team in High Wycombe Masters

High Wycombe

05 Jun 16

UKAF Team in Southern Area Senior Open

Crawley

12 Jun 16

UKAF team in Kendal Judo Club competition

Kendal

26 Jun 16

UKAF Team in Kent International

Medway Park, Kent

09-10 Jul 16

UKAF team in British European Cup

TBC

TBC Jul 16

UKAF Team in National Teams competition

TBC

24 Jul 16

UKAF team in Western Area Open

Weston-Super-Mare

03-04 Sep 16

UKAF team in Heart of England GB Ranking Event

TBC

25 Sep 16

UKAF team in Kendal Coloured Belt and Black Belt

TBC

29-30 Oct 16

UKAF team in Welsh Open

Cardiff

Basketball

Fixtures 2016

8 - 9 Jun: (currently running) RE games Pre talent selection to attend a Pre training camp in Sep 2016 in order to select and prepare for the Inter Services Championship.

7 July: RE vs RLC friendly match Aldershot Gym.

Nov: Inter services Championship - Date TBC

REMEC

 23 Jul - 4 Sep 16: REMEC Greenland Expedition

Netball

12 - 21 Mar 16: Overseas Tour - Barbados 

TBC: Inter Corps Netball Championships - Aldershot

Winter Sports

Winter Sports - Alpine (2016)

4 - 9 Jan 16.  Pre - Div Champs     

11 - 21 Jan 16.  Div Champs          

22 - 30 Jan 16.  Army Champs  

1- 8 Feb 16.  Inter- Service Champs

26 Feb - 5 Mar 16.  Ex SNOW SAPPER  (Corps A/T)

26 Feb - 5 Mar 16.  Ex SNOW SAPPER                                                        

4 - 12 Mar 16.  Ex SNOW SAPPER                           

11 - 19 Mar 16.  Ex SNOW SAPPER                                                      

18 - 25 Mar 16.  Ex SNOW SAPPER

9 Nov - 18 Dec.  Ex ALPINE SAPPER                                                      

9 Nov - 18 Dec.  Ex ALPINE SAPPER 

Winter Sports - Nordic (2016)

9 - 14 Nov  15.  Ex TBC                   

18 Nov - 19 Dec 15.  Ex NEPTUNES ICE  

18 Nov - 19 Dec 15.  Ex NEPTUNES ICE 

Winter Sports - Telemark (2016)

9 - 24 Jan 16. Ex TELEMARK TITAN                                                               

1  Feb - 7 Feb 16.  Combined Services Champs

1  Feb - 7 Feb 16.  Combined Services Champs 

Rugby Union

2 Mar 2016: RE v RA - Minley

Cross Country & Athletics

Date

Event

Location

Remarks

21-Sep-16

RE Half Marathon Championships

Perham Down

22 Engr Regt

5-Oct-16

First Sp Comd South XC Race

TBC

 

12-Oct-16

Army Cross Country Relays

Tweseldown

 

25-Jan-17

RE Cross Country Championships

Minley

3 RSME Regt

1-Feb-17

Army Cross Country Championships

Sandhurst

RMAS

15-Feb-17

Inter-Services Cross Country Championships

TBC

 

1-Mar-17

Army Inter-Corps Cross Country Championships

TBC

 

19-Mar-17

Fleet Half Marathon

Fleet

 

23-Apr-17

London Marathon

London

 

26-Apr-17

RE Inter-Unit Athletics Championships

Tidworth

22 Engr Regt

1-10 May 17

RE Athletics Training Camp

Cyprus

 

24-May-17

Army Individual & Inter-Corps Athletics Champs

Aldershot

 

TBC

RE Games 10km Championships

Perham Down

22 Engr Regt

7-Jun-17

Army Inter-Unit Athletics Championships

Aldershot

 

12-Jul-17

Inter-Services Athletics Championships

TBC

 

20-Sep-17

RE Half Marathon Championships

Perham Down

22 Engr Regt

Ballooning

We are booked to attend the following Sapper300 events, all are dependent upon weather.

7 May: 21 Engr Regt Ripon  (completed - wind prevented tethering but we rigged the basket and burners and entertained many attendees, plus managed one flight from the barracks the next morning).

21 May:  24 Cdo Engr Regt - Chivenor

4 Jun: 12 Engr Gp  RAF - Wittering

25 Jun: 1 RSME Regt - Chatham (two events same day: Armed Forces Day + RE300)

23 Jul : 32 Engr Regt - Catterick       

30 Jul: 23 Para Engr Regt - Woodbridge

25 Aug: 42 Engr Regt (Geo) - RAF Wyton

In addition to tethering at these Sapper300 events the Corps Balloon is booked to fly free (i.e. untethered) 6 times at the Bristol International Balloon Fiesta 11-14 Aug, weather permitting. This major public event is attended by around half a million spectators and seen on media by billions.  


Tennis

2017 Corps Tennis Fixtures and Results

15 Mar 17        RE 2 – 2 REME

29 Mar 17        RE 4 – 0 RA

5 Apr 17          RE 3 – 1 Int Corps

12 Apr 17        RE 4 – 0 RLC

26 Apr 17        RE 4 – 0 AGC

3 May 17         RE 3 ½ - ½ REME

10 May 17       RE 3 ½ - ½ RLC

31 May 17       RE vs RA

14 Jun 17        RE vs Int Corps

21 Jun 17        RE vs AGC



Orienteering

RE Corps Orienteering Training Camp

Event: O-Ringen International Orienteering Festival

Dates: 23 - 29 Jul 16

Location: Salen, Sweden


Sailing

INSHORE:

09 – 13 May: Corps Training, Thorney Island

06 – 10 June: Corps novice training camp, Rutland Water

25 – 29 July: Army Windsurfing Championships, Hayling Island

05 – 15 Aug: Lake Garda Windsurfing Festival, Italy

02 – 04 Sep: National Watersports Festival, Hayling Island

08 – 09 Sep: Inter services Championships, Weymouth

02 – 07 Oct: Army wave sailing Championships, Tiree

OFFSHORE:

09 – 13 May: Army Offshore Regatta, Gosport

14 May: Lymington Meet

01 Jul: Round the Island Race, Isle of Wight

11 – 15 Jul: Beaufort Cup & Cork Week, Ireland

18 – 22 Jul: RE Sail Training Week

06 – 13 Aug: Cowes Week, Isle of Wight

25 Sep: Ilex Trophy, Gosport

REGIONS:

14 May: Lymington Meet

11 Jun: Mary Cup, Chatham

Hockey

11 Jan 17
Teams - REME/RLC/RE three way tie, Seniors, Ladies and Masters 
Location - Tidworth
Timings - TBC

21 Mar 17
Teams – RA/AMS/RE three way tie, Masters
Location - Aldershot
Timings - Evening, TBC

22 Mar 17         
Teams - RA/AMS /RE three way tie, Seniors and Ladies
Location - Aldershot
Timings - TBC

Royal Engineers Rugby league (RERL)

The next fixture for RERL is the ‘Sapper v Gunner’ game at 21 Engr Regt with a kick off of 1530 on Wed 22 Jun 16. That is then closely followed by our participation in the Tom Sephton Memorial Trophy (TSMT) at Crossfields ARLFC. RERL will compete for that trophy as part of the TSMT festival of rugby in Warrington on Sat 25 Jun 16 (Armed Forces Day).

The remainder of the Lawson Cup fixtures are as follows:

Round

Meet Dates

Base

Match day

Opposition

Venue

Remarks

1

25 – 28 Apr

ARRC

27 Apr

AGC

Lyneham

 

2

20 – 23 Jun

Ripon

22 Jun

RA

Ripon

 

3

11 – 14 Jul

Ripon

13 Jul

INF

Ripon

 

4

17 – 20 Jul

Tidworth

19 Jul

AAC

Middle Wallop

 

Semi

25 – 28 Jul

-

27 Jul

-

-

 

Final

30 Aug - 3 Sep

-

2 Sep

-

Bradford

 

Squash

The Corps of Royal Engineers Squash Championships will be held at 1 Royal School of Military Engineering Regiment in Chatham over the period 01 – 03 Nov 2016. This event will be followed by the Army Inter-Corps Championships to be played at the Aspire Leisure Centre, Aldershot, during the period 15 – 17 Nov 2016.

Cricket

DATE

OPPONENTS

GROUND

START

6 Apr 16

Pre-season training

TBC

1500hrs

7-11 Apr 16

Spring Tour / T20 Competition

La Manga

Various

26 Apr 16

Intelligence Corps*

Chatham

1000hrs

4 May 16

Adjutant Generals Corps*

Chatham

1000hrs

20 May 16

Royal Artillery*

Kia Oval

1045hrs

1 Jun 16

Infantry*

Tidworth

1000hrs

8 Jun 16

Beckenham

Foxgrove

1130hrs

12 Jun 16

Band of Brothers

Chatham

1100hrs

15 Jun 16

Army Air Corps*

Chatham

1000hrs

29 Jun 16

Power Cup Semi*

Aldershot

1000hrs

30 Jun – 2 Jul 16

Royal Artillery

Chatham

1000hrs

5 Jul 16

Power Cup Final*

Aldershot

1000hrs

20 Jul 16

RMAS

Sandhurst

1300hrs

5 Sep 16

T20 (Round Robin)

Chatham

1000hrs

6-8 Sep 16

Inter Corps T20

Aldershot

1000hrs

9 Sep 16

AGM

Minley

1000hrs

14 Sep 16

Sapper Cup Final

Chatham

1100hrs

Cycling Triathlon

Army Mountain Bike Events - 2016

  • Round 1: 27 Apr 16   Hadleigh Park 
  • Round 2: 18 May 16  Blandford 
  • Round 3: 8 Jun 16   Catterick 
  • Round 4: 29 Jun 16  Minley Manor 
  • Round 5: 20 Jul 16  Colchester 
  • Round 6: 28 Sep 16  Pirbright
Army Road Cycling Events - 2016

Date

Venue

Race Type

Sponsoring Corps

Details

Point of Contact

Wed 23 Mar 16

Rushmoor Arena, Aldershot

Circuit

ACU

Coach Led Novice Racing Day

WO2 Rob Jones

94342 2306

Wed 4 May 16

Larkhill

Closed Road

RA

technical

WO2 Mark Cain

94295 8232

Wed 11 May 16

Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent

Circuit

RAPTC

fast, technical

SSgt Ian Tosh

toshfitness@hotmail.co.uk

Wed 18 May 16

Milton Keynes Bowl

Circuit

Int Corps

fast track, no hairpins

SSgt Luke Danckert

94649 3260

Wed 25 May 16

MOD Lyneham (TBC)

Circuit

REME

flat airfield

WO2 Rob Jones

94342 2306

Wed 1 Jun 16

Mallory Park or Bramcote

Circuit

R Sigs

fast, technical

SSgt Rich Gibson

94423 2392

Wed 22 Jun 16

Sennybridge Training Area, Brecon

Closed Road

Infantry

hilly route

WO1 Maz Marriott

94342 2700

Wed 29 Jun 16

Dalton Bks, Abingdon, Oxon

Circuit

RLC

flat airfield

WO1 Jamie Craik

94222 3224

Wed 6 Jul 16

Redbridge, Ilford, Greater London, IG6 3HP

Circuit

RE

technical, hilly

SSgt Ben Bradley

94261 3105

Wed 13 Jul 16

Upavon

Circuit

AGC

flat airfield

Maj Jeff Williams

01980 673569

Wed 27 Jul 16

Curborough, Lichfield, WS13 8EJ

Circuit

AMS

fast, technical

Sgt Paul Hamnett

94422 5271

Wed 12 Oct 16

Redbridge, Ilford, Greater London, IG6 3HP

Circuit

REME

Inter Corps Champions Race, teams of 12, 8 to count

WO2 Rob Jones

94342 2306

Football

Ser

Date

Fixture

Team

Location

Remarks

1

Wed 14 Sep 16

Corps Sixes

All

Chatham

Including Ladies Trials/Induction

2

Fri 16 Sep 16

AAC (Away)

Men

 

 

3

Fri 23 Sep 16

REME (Home)

Men

Chatham

 

4

Mon 10 Oct 16

RAC (Away)

Men

tbc

Woolwich Cup 1st Round

5

Fri 11 Nov 16

AAC (Home)

Men

Chatham

 

6

Fri 25 Nov 16

Royal Signals (Away)

Men

Stafford

 

7

Mon 5 Dec 16

Int Corps (Home)

Men

Chatham

Woolwich Cup Quarter Final

8

Fri 9 Dec 16

RLC (Home)

Men

Chatham

 

9

Mon 16 Jan 17

tbc

Men

Aldershot

Woolwich Cup Semi Final, KO 1900hrs

10

Fri 20 Jan 17

RAPTC (Home)

Men

Chatham

 

11

Fri 3 Feb 17

Royal Artillery (Home)

Men

Chatham

 

12

Fri 24 Feb 17

RAPTC (Away)

Men

Aldershot

 

13

Mon 27 Feb 17

tbc

Men

Aldershot

Woolwich Cup Final, KO 1900hrs

14

Fri 7 Apr 17

RLC (Away)

Men

Deepcut

 

15

Mon 15 May 17

Royal Signals (Home)

Men

Lyneham

Quads

16

Wed 17 May 17

REME (Away)

Men

Lyneham

Quads

17

Fri 19 May 17

Royal Artillery (Away)

Men

Lyneham

Quads


Share this page

Bookmark and Share