We use cookies to improve your experience on our website.
If you continue, we will assume you are happy to receive cookies that
enable you to move around our website and use essential features.

We will also collect anonymous information about website usage.

You can accept other cookies that remember the choices
you make to improve your visit and ensure the information
we serve you is more relevant.

Do you want to receive these cookies?

Find out more

Operational honours and awards

28 September 2012

A total of 106 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 28 September 2012, including these members of the British Army.

The list recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period September 2011 to March 2012.

 

AFGHANISTAN

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Major General Timothy Paul EVANS DSO MBE, late The Light Infantry
Brigadier Patrick Nicholas Yardley Monrad SANDERS DSO OBE, late The Rifles

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel James Chenevix COOTE DSO, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Colonel Tom Richardson COPINGER-SYMES, late The Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Mark COPSEY, Corps of Royal Engineers

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Ash Giles ALEXANDER-COOPER, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Antony BISSET, Army Air Corps
Captain Nathan James BLENCOWE, Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Ben James CATERMOLE, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Captain Wayne Edward James OWERS QGM, The Royal Logistic Corps

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel Edward Anthony FENTON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Major Justin George Edward STENHOUSE, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Staff Sergeant Scott Allan COUZENS, The Parachute Regiment

Military Cross (MC)

Acting Serjeant James Andrew DAVIES, The Rifles
Corporal Sean Lee JONES, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Lance Corporal Liam Kane MCNULTY, The Rifles
Warrant Officer Class 2 Terry RAFFERTY, The Rifles
Rifleman Matthew James WILSON, The Rifles

Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Sapper Matthew Jon GAREY, Corps of Royal Engineers

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Corporal Benjamin Dale ATHERTON, The Mercian Regiment
Private Joe John BLAKEY, The Mercian Regiment
Colour Serjeant Tony John BRAMHAM, The Rifles
Acting Colour Sergeant Daniel BUIST, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Captain James Alexander CARROLL, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards
Lieutenant Robert Andrew COATES, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Captain Mark Alexander CRIPPS, The Rifles
Corporal Gwyn Michael DAVIS, The Mercian Regiment
Serjeant Richard Iain DUGGAN, The Rifles
Sergeant Scott Richard DYSON, The Yorkshire Regiment
Captain Nicholas Simon GARLAND, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards
Corporal Dhanbahadur GURUNG, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Colour Sergeant Lakhbahadur GURUNG, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Private Liam Colin HOWMAN, The Yorkshire Regiment
Corporal Jamie Robin KENNEDY, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Sergeant Steven LESLIE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal Adam LEWIS, The Parachute Regiment
Major Spiro Christopher MARCANDONATOS, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Private Morales Vaughn MATTHEWS, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Corporal Julie Elizabeth MAY QGM, Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Jonathan Alfred MCEWAN, The Mercian Regiment
Acting Sergeant Mark Anthony MOFFITT, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Lieutenant Thomas Paul ONION, The Mercian Regiment
Rifleman Suman RANA MAGAR, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Colour Sergeant Ian Bathgate SMITH, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Acting Serjeant Suren BALL, The Rifles
Corporal Ryan HONE, The Rifles
Sapper Lee OGDEN, Corps of Royal Engineers
Sapper Ryan Michael PAVEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain Matthew John TENNANT, The Royal Logistic Corps

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Lance Corporal Richard Edward James AGIUS, Intelligence Corps
Major Matthew Richard BAKER, The Rifles
Lance Corporal Ian Michael BELL, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major John Charles BELL, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps
Major Richard James BREDIN MBE, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Hamilton BROWN, Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army
Major Nathan CREW, The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Lee Stuart CRONIAN, The Queen’s Royal Hussars
Sergeant Mark Graham HARLE, Royal Corps of Signals
Brigadier Andrew Timothy JACKSON, late The Yorkshire Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Ramsay Duncan John JOYNSON, The King’s Royal Hussars
Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Francis LAW, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel Colin Robert MARKS, The Mercian Regiment
Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Gareth Jason Thomas MEDLOCK, The Royal Logistic Corps
Colonel Ian Stuart MORTIMER, late The Queen’s Royal Hussars
Major Marcus Paul Cobbe MYLES, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
Corporal Mathew David PERRY, The Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Jason Charles RHODES, Corps of Royal Engineers
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Mark Christopher SHAWYER, The Rifles
Acting Corporal Michael Robert SKARRATTS, The Parachute Regiment
A Alexander James SMITH, Royal Corps of Signals
Acting Sergeant Lee Antony TOPLISS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Jay Arthur TRAISNEL, The Royal Logistic Corps
Staff Sergeant Mark Rodney WALKER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Brigadier Nicholas WELCH OBE, late The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment

 

REST OF THE WORLD


CMG

Major General Adrian John FOSTER MBE, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

MBE

Staff Sergeant Shaun CUMMINGS, The Princess of Wales’s Royal The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Major Anthony Brian PHILLIPS, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Sergeant Jonathan Charles Eli TRUETT, The Parachute Regiment

Share this page

share